Products
Contact Us
310 Stainless Steel
Keywords:
Category:
Product Details
310 stainless steel is a high-alloy austenitic stainless grade developed for demanding heat-resistant service. Its high chromium and nickel content gives it a strong combination of oxidation resistance, high-temperature strength, and corrosion resistance. With approximately 24–26% chromium and 19–22% nickel, it is positioned above conventional 304 and 316 grades when elevated-temperature performance is the main design requirement. :contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0}
This guide explains the 310 family, its metallurgy, temperature capability, grade differences, equivalent designations, applications, and purchasing forms. It is intended as a practical reference for engineers, fabricators, and industrial buyers selecting stainless steel for furnaces, kilns, heat-treatment equipment, exhaust systems, and other high-temperature assemblies.
What Is 310 Stainless Steel?
310 is a chromium-nickel austenitic stainless steel with a nominal chemistry commonly described as 25% chromium and 20% nickel. The high chromium level promotes the formation of a protective chromium-rich oxide film, while nickel helps stabilize the austenitic structure and supports strength and toughness at elevated temperatures.
Compared with standard austenitic grades such as 304 and 316, the higher alloy content gives 310 a clear advantage in oxidation resistance and heat-resistant service. It is therefore commonly selected where the material must remain stable during prolonged exposure to high temperatures rather than simply resist corrosion at ambient conditions.
Key material concept: 310 should be regarded primarily as a heat-resistant stainless grade. Its value comes from the combination of high Cr, high Ni, austenitic structure, oxidation resistance, and elevated-temperature mechanical performance.
310 Stainless Steel Chemical Composition
The chemistry of the 310 family is dominated by chromium and nickel. Typical specification ranges place chromium at 24.0–26.0% and nickel at 19.0–22.0%. Carbon is the key variable separating standard 310, 310S, and 310H. :contentReference[oaicite:1]{index=1}
| Element | Typical Specification Range, wt.% | Function in the Alloy |
|---|---|---|
| Chromium | 24.0–26.0 | Oxidation and corrosion resistance |
| Nickel | 19.0–22.0 | Austenite stabilization and high-temperature toughness |
| Carbon | Grade dependent | Influences strength, welding behavior, and creep performance |
| Manganese | 2.00 max. | Deoxidation and alloy balance |
| Silicon | 1.50 max. for 310/310S | Deoxidation and oxidation behavior |
| Iron | Balance | Base metal |
Exact limits depend on the applicable product standard and form. For procurement, the material certificate should always be checked against the specified standard rather than relying only on a nominal 25Cr-20Ni description.
Why 25% Chromium and 20% Nickel Matter
Chromium is the primary oxidation-resistance element. At high temperature, chromium promotes a protective oxide scale that slows further oxidation of the underlying steel. This is one of the main reasons the 310 family performs well in furnace and thermal-processing environments. :contentReference[oaicite:2]{index=2}
Nickel stabilizes the austenitic structure. It also contributes to toughness and supports the alloy's ability to retain useful mechanical properties during thermal exposure. The combined Cr-Ni system makes the grade substantially more heat resistant than common 18Cr-8Ni stainless steel.
The result is not simply better corrosion resistance. It is a material system designed to tolerate oxidation, thermal exposure, and mechanical loading at temperatures where conventional stainless grades may become unsuitable.
High-Temperature Performance and Oxidation Resistance
The 310 family can provide oxidation resistance approaching 1100°C under suitable service conditions. Published technical data commonly cite oxidation resistance up to about 1100°C, although the actual allowable operating temperature depends on atmosphere, thermal cycling, mechanical loading, section thickness, fabrication condition, and exposure time. :contentReference[oaicite:3]{index=3}
Important temperature note
A published oxidation limit should not automatically be treated as a design temperature. Continuous service, intermittent heating, thermal shock, carburizing atmospheres, sulfur-bearing gases, and sustained mechanical stress can change actual performance. Engineering selection should therefore consider the complete operating environment.
310 vs 310S vs 310H
The three grades belong to the same high-temperature stainless family, but their carbon specifications create different priorities. 310S is the low-carbon variant, while 310H uses controlled carbon content to improve high-temperature creep performance. :contentReference[oaicite:4]{index=4}
| Grade | UNS | Carbon | Main Selection Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| 310 | S31000 | 0.25% max. | General high-temperature service |
| 310S | S31008 | 0.08% max. | Welded fabrication and reduced sensitization risk |
| 310H | S31009 | 0.04–0.10% | High-temperature strength and creep resistance |
For welded components, 310S is often attractive because its lower carbon content reduces the risk associated with chromium-carbide precipitation during thermal exposure. For components subjected to sustained stress at elevated temperature, 310H can be preferred because its controlled carbon range supports higher creep resistance. :contentReference[oaicite:5]{index=5}
310 vs 304 vs 316 Stainless Steel
The choice between 310, 304, and 316 should be based on the dominant service condition. 304 and 316 are widely used for general corrosion-resistant applications, while 310 is more strongly oriented toward elevated-temperature service.
| Factor | 304 | 316 | 310 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Main alloy system | Cr-Ni | Cr-Ni-Mo | High-Cr, high-Ni |
| Typical Cr level | ~18% | ~16–18% | 24–26% |
| Typical Ni level | ~8–10.5% | ~10–14% | 19–22% |
| High-temperature focus | General | General plus chloride resistance | Strong |
| Typical application direction | General fabrication | Chemical and marine environments | Furnaces and thermal equipment |
In practical procurement, the alloy-content hierarchy also affects material cost. However, cost should be treated as a secondary selection factor. A lower-alloy grade that cannot withstand the actual temperature or atmosphere can create much higher maintenance and replacement costs.
Common Applications
The 310 family is commonly used where oxidation resistance and high-temperature mechanical stability are more important than ordinary room-temperature corrosion performance.
Industrial Furnaces
Furnace trays, supports, liners, burners, racks, and other components exposed to prolonged heat.
Heat Treatment
Fixtures, baskets, retorts, and structural parts used during thermal processing.
Kilns and Thermal Equipment
Kiln hardware and components that must maintain oxidation resistance during repeated heating cycles.
Exhaust and Heat Exchange
High-temperature exhaust components, heat exchangers, and related thermal-processing assemblies.
Equivalent Grades and International Designations
International standards do not always provide a one-to-one substitution simply because two designations appear similar. The material certificate and applicable product standard should therefore be checked before replacement.
| Designation | Grade | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| AISI 310 | 310 | Common U.S. designation |
| UNS S31000 | 310 | UNS designation for standard 310 |
| UNS S31008 | 310S | Low-carbon version |
| EN 1.4845 | 310S / X8CrNi25-21 | Common European designation associated with 310S |
| JIS SUS310 | 310 | Japanese designation |
For example, UNS S31000 identifies standard 310, while UNS S31008 identifies the low-carbon 310S grade. EN 1.4845 is commonly associated with 310S. These designations should not be treated as interchangeable without confirming the chemistry, product form, dimensional standard, and mechanical requirements. :contentReference[oaicite:6]{index=6}
Available Product Forms
Industrial buyers can specify the 310 family in several product forms depending on fabrication requirements. Common purchasing forms include:
- Plate: suitable for furnace structures, liners, thermal equipment, and fabricated assemblies.
- Sheet: useful for lighter fabricated parts, covers, panels, and thermal components.
- Coil: suitable for continuous fabrication and downstream cutting or forming.
- Round bar: used for shafts, fasteners, supports, machined parts, and high-temperature structural components.
- Pipe and tube: used for heat-transfer, exhaust, furnace, and high-temperature fluid-handling systems.
Product standards vary by form. Flat products are commonly specified under standards such as ASTM A240, while other forms use their own applicable material and dimensional standards. The purchase order should therefore state grade, standard, product form, thickness or diameter, surface condition, heat-treatment condition, and inspection requirements.
How to Select the Right Grade
Start with the actual service environment rather than selecting a grade from temperature alone.
- Define the operating temperature: distinguish continuous exposure from short-term or intermittent peaks.
- Check the atmosphere: oxidation, sulfur, carburization, reducing gases, and moisture can change material performance.
- Evaluate mechanical loading: sustained stress at high temperature may make creep resistance more important.
- Review welding requirements: extensive welded fabrication often favors the lower-carbon 310S variant.
- Confirm the product standard: chemistry and mechanical requirements should be matched to the exact purchasing standard.
- Specify inspection documents: chemical analysis, mechanical tests, dimensional inspection, and other certification requirements should be defined before production.
Procurement Tip
For imported stainless steel, do not specify only “310 stainless.” Include the UNS grade, applicable ASTM/EN/JIS standard, product form, dimensions, surface finish, heat-treatment condition, and required inspection certificate. This reduces the risk of receiving a technically similar but non-compliant material.
Sourcing 310 Stainless Steel for Industrial Projects
For buyers who need multiple stainless grades or customized processing, stainless steel products can be sourced in different forms according to project specifications. Teda Ganghua supports industrial stainless steel supply for applications requiring sheet, plate, coil, pipe, tube, and other forms, with processing and inspection requirements defined according to the customer's order.
For project procurement, the most useful approach is to provide the grade, standard, dimensions, quantity, surface condition, end-use temperature, and required certification together. This allows the material to be matched to the actual engineering requirement rather than selected only by grade name.
310 Stainless Steel: Key Advantages and Limitations
| Advantages | Selection Considerations |
|---|---|
| High chromium content | Higher alloy content than general-purpose stainless grades |
| Excellent oxidation resistance | Actual temperature limit depends on atmosphere and thermal cycling |
| Strong high-temperature performance | Creep must be considered for long-term mechanical loading |
| Good austenitic toughness | Not automatically the best choice for every aqueous corrosion environment |
| Suitable for furnace and thermal equipment | Thermal shock and frequent quenching should be evaluated carefully |
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What is 310 stainless steel used for?
It is mainly used for high-temperature equipment such as industrial furnaces, heat-treatment fixtures, kilns, heat exchangers, exhaust components, and thermal-processing equipment.
2. What is the difference between 310 and 310S?
The main difference is carbon content. 310S has a maximum carbon content of 0.08%, while standard 310 permits a higher carbon level. The lower carbon content generally makes 310S more suitable for welded fabrication and reduces the risk of sensitization. :contentReference[oaicite:7]{index=7}
3. Is 310 stainless steel suitable for 1000°C service?
It can be suitable for high-temperature service around 1000°C when the atmosphere, loading, thermal cycling, and component design are appropriate. The frequently cited oxidation-resistance range extends toward 1100°C, but a maximum published temperature should not be used as an automatic design limit. :contentReference[oaicite:8]{index=8}
4. Is 310H stronger than 310S at high temperature?
310H is designed with controlled carbon content to provide improved creep and high-temperature strength compared with the lower-carbon 310S grade. It is therefore more appropriate when sustained mechanical loading at elevated temperature is a major design factor. :contentReference[oaicite:9]{index=9}
5. Is 310 better than 304 or 316?
Not for every application. 310 is generally the stronger choice when high-temperature oxidation resistance is the primary requirement. 304 and 316 can be more appropriate for many general corrosion applications, while 316 has an additional advantage in chloride-containing environments because of its molybdenum addition.


Product Inquiry
Relevant Products